A Closer Look At DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 For AI Agents
AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

🔍 Read the full analysis: A Closer Look At DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 For AI Agents on ThorstenMeyerAI.com

Age 18–24?Offer from Amazon

Prime made for students and young adults

  • Fast, free delivery for dorm and study essentials
  • Prime Video and Amazon Music included
  • Member-only deals
Try Prime for Young Adults Free trial for eligible 18–24 year olds
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

TL;DR

DeepSeek released V4.1 Flash 1017 on October 17, replacing the September Flash model across its website, app and API at unchanged token prices. The company reports gains on all 11 benchmarks it published, with larger improvements on some long-running agent tasks; independent testing is still limited, and its comparison table omits newer rival models.

DeepSeek released DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017 on October 17, replacing its September Flash model across the company’s website, app and API. The company says the update improves all 11 benchmarks it published and produces shorter outputs, a change that could make some agent tasks faster and cheaper; its benchmark claims have not been independently reproduced at scale.

The update is served as deepseek-flash, and DeepSeek says the older names deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp also route to it. The company lists prices unchanged. Its reported gains over the September model vary by test: Terminal-Bench 4.0 rose from 31.2 to 42.3, ProgramBench from 20.3 to 29.1, and Apex Bench from 64.6 to 72.1. DeepSWE v1.1, a coding benchmark, increased from 74.2 to 77.0.

DeepSeek describes the model as a sparse Mixture of Experts system with image input and a 1 million-token context window. Its technical report gives a 552-billion-parameter backbone, with about 8 billion parameters active during prefill and 16 billion during decoding; Hugging Face lists 763 billion using a different counting method. The weights are available under the MIT license. DeepSeek has not specified what changed in training. The Decoder reports that the gains stem from post-training with reinforcement learning and self-feedback, but that account is not a direct statement from DeepSeek in the supplied material.

DeepSeek recommends its own Harness version 0.2.1-rc.1 or later and says it tuned 1017 for Tencent’s CodeBuddy and WorkBuddy. In the company’s benchmark table, 1017 leads four of 11 rows; Claude Opus 5 leads six, while GPT-5.6 Sol leads one. The table includes models DeepSeek selected, and does not include newer versions such as GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-6 Astra, Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon.

At a glance
updateWhen: Released October 17, 2026; current API…
The developmentDeepSeek replaced its September Flash model with V4.1 Flash 1017, an update it says improves agent benchmarks and reduces the cost of completed tasks.
Thorsten Meyer AI
Open weights · MIT

Infographic · DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017

Better on every benchmark, a fraction of the cost per task, and still behind the frontier.

DeepSeek’s October update improves all eleven scores it published over the September version. Against the four rivals DeepSeek picked, it leads four benchmarks and trails seven. Its real advantage is the price of a finished task.

~$0.20Per DeepSWE task at 77.0% solved. The September version needed about $0.50 for 74.2%.
+11.1Points on Terminal-Bench 4.0 (31.2 → 42.3), the biggest gain over September.
4 of 11Benchmarks where 1017 beats every rival in DeepSeek’s own table. Claude Opus 5 leads six.

1017 vs the September version

Score per benchmark (0–100), sorted by gain. Hover a row for the exact values.

V4.1 Flash (September)V4.1 Flash 1017
  1. Terminal-Bench 4.042.331.2+11.1
  2. ProgramBench29.120.3+8.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.172.164.6+7.5
  4. HLE (no tools)42.636.8+5.8
  5. Automation-Bench60.554.8+5.7
  6. Chartography83.078.9+4.1
  7. Agents' Last Exam35.431.8+3.6
  8. BabyVision92.589.6+2.9
  9. DeepSWE v1.177.074.2+2.8
  10. NL2Repo-Bench68.265.4+2.8
  11. ZeroBench-main51.049.0+2.0

Against the best rival per benchmark

Points ahead of or behind the strongest of Kimi K3, GLM-5.3, GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5 on each row.

1017 leads1017 trails
  1. Automation-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 50.3+10.2
  2. Agents' Last Exambest rival: Claude Opus 5 28.6+6.8
  3. Apex Bench v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 65.8+6.3
  4. DeepSWE v1.1best rival: Claude Opus 5 74.0+3.0
  5. Chartographybest rival: Claude Opus 5 84.0-1.0
  6. BabyVisionbest rival: Claude Opus 5 94.1-1.6
  7. ZeroBench-mainbest rival: GPT-5.6 Sol 53.0-2.0
  8. NL2Repo-Benchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 75.3-7.1
  9. ProgramBenchbest rival: Claude Opus 5 37.0-7.9
  10. Terminal-Bench 4.0best rival: Claude Opus 5 51.8-9.5
  11. HLE (no tools)best rival: Claude Opus 5 56.3-13.7

Cost per DeepSWE task

USD per task, linear scale to $10, as read from DeepSeek’s chart.

  1. 1017, low effortabove 72% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.10
  2. 1017, default77.0% of DeepSWE solvedjust under $0.20
  3. V4.1 Flash (September)74.2% of DeepSWE solvedabout $0.50
  4. Frontier models on the chartGPT-6 Astra, Gemini 3.8 Flash, Claude Opus 5$2 to $10+

None of the frontier models on DeepSeek’s chart reached 77%.

API price per 1M tokens

Token typeOff-peakPeak
Input, cache miss$0.15$0.30
Input, cache hit$0.003$0.006
Output$0.60$1.20

Peak: weekdays 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays.

All scores are DeepSeek’s own and not independently reproduced; rivals are the ones DeepSeek chose (GPT-5.6 Sol and Claude Opus 5, not the current GPT-6 and Opus 5.5 models). Sources: DeepSeek model card, DeepSeek API pricing, cost per task via The Decoder (17–18 Oct 2026).
Powered by Thorsten Meyer AI

Lower Prices Could Shift Agent Economics

The case for 1017 rests on cost per completed task as much as benchmark scores. The Decoder’s account of DeepSeek’s chart says 1017 reached 77% on DeepSWE at just under $0.20 per task, while a low-effort setting exceeded 72% at about $0.10. The September model reached 74.2% at roughly $0.50 per task. These are reported figures from a company chart, not a standardized independent price comparison.

DeepSeek’s listed API rates are $0.15 per million input tokens for uncached off-peak traffic and $0.60 per million output tokens, rising to $0.30 and $1.20 at peak. The company defines weekday peak hours as 01:00–04:00 and 06:00–10:00 UTC, excluding Chinese public holidays. Under those rates, the supplied example of one million uncached input tokens and 200,000 output tokens costs $0.27 off-peak. If the reported performance and cost figures hold up under broader testing, teams running many agent tasks could find the model’s price-performance balance relevant even where it trails rivals on some benchmarks.

A small Kingy AI pilot offers an early outside check: across seven tasks run twice, 1017, GPT-6.1 Sol and Claude Sonnet 5.5 each passed all 14 runs, with 1017 reported at about a quarter of their cost. That pilot is too small to establish general reliability or rank the three models. It also found 1017 was not always fastest: one task took about 27 seconds, compared with about three seconds for Sonnet.

Amazon

AI language model API access

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

From September Flash to 1017

DeepSeek released the earlier V4.1 Flash model on September 10. The company characterizes the October 17 release as a minor update and automatically routes the existing API name deepseek-flash to 1017. That means developers using the alias receive the new version without changing the listed price, though the supplied material does not specify whether they can select the September model.

The model’s long context and reported cache compression are relevant to agent work, where systems may need to process lengthy inputs over multiple steps. DeepSeek’s technical report is titled Pushing the Limits of KV Cache Compression and reports about 890 bytes of key-value cache per token, or under 1 GB for a one-million-token context. This is a company-reported technical specification, not an independent measurement in the available material.

Benchmark conditions also matter. DeepSeek says Terminal-Bench 4.0 ran in the Claude Code harness and DeepSWE in Mini-SWE-V2. Its Human-in-the-Loop Evaluation scores use the full set for 1017 and the September model, while one rival figure is text-only; the source notes that distinction. Separately reported Terminal-Bench scores for current frontier models are said by Kingy AI to fall between 57 and 66, but they come from different evaluations and are not directly comparable with DeepSeek’s table.

““minor update””

— DeepSeek

Amazon

AI agent benchmark testing tools

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Independent Results Remain Limited

DeepSeek’s benchmark results have not been independently reproduced in the supplied material. The comparison set also omits newer rival models, and results from separate Terminal-Bench evaluations cannot be treated as a direct head-to-head. Differences in harnesses, settings, task selection and scoring can affect reported performance.

The available evidence does not establish how much of the improvement comes from training changes, inference settings, output length or other factors. DeepSeek has not described what changed in training. The Kingy AI pilot is small, and three models tied on its pass count, so it cannot settle questions about relative reliability, speed or performance across larger workloads.

It is also unclear whether developers can still access the September model after the automatic routing change, or how consistently the reported token prices translate into total costs across real deployments. Actual bills depend on token use, cache hits, output length and the timing of requests.

Amazon

AI model performance evaluation software

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Watch for Broader Agent Testing

The next useful evidence would be independent evaluations using shared tasks and settings, including comparisons with current model versions and disclosure of harnesses, inference effort and cost calculations. Such testing could show whether the reported gains extend beyond DeepSeek’s chosen benchmarks and the limited Kingy AI pilot.

Developers using DeepSeek’s hosted API will receive 1017 through the deepseek-flash alias, according to the release information. Those evaluating it can compare task success, latency and full token costs on their own workloads, while checking whether the recommended DeepSeek Harness version or supported Tencent tools affect results. The supplied material does not give a date for further evaluations or specify a next model release.

Amazon

AI development hardware

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Key Questions

What changed in DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017?

DeepSeek says the October 17 update improves all 11 benchmarks it published and produces shorter outputs. Its largest reported gains over September include Terminal-Bench 4.0, up from 31.2 to 42.3, and ProgramBench, up from 20.3 to 29.1.

Does the update cost more to use?

DeepSeek lists the same token prices for 1017 as for the previous Flash model. The company publishes different rates for peak and off-peak periods, cache hits and cache misses.

Is 1017 the top-performing model in DeepSeek’s table?

No. It leads four of the 11 rows in DeepSeek’s published comparison. Claude Opus 5 leads six and GPT-5.6 Sol leads one; the table does not include several newer rival models.

Have independent tests confirmed DeepSeek’s benchmark claims?

The supplied material says the published benchmark results have not been independently reproduced. Kingy AI reports a pilot across seven tasks, but its sample is too small to establish broad performance or rank the models that tied.

What happens to the existing deepseek-flash API name?

DeepSeek says calls to deepseek-flash now use 1017 automatically. The older aliases deepseek-v4-flash and deepseek-v4-flash-vision-exp are also routed to the update.

Source: ThorstenMeyerAI.com

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

What AI Will Look Like In 2026: 6 Predictions

Six expert predictions outline how AI technology is expected to evolve by 2026, impacting industries, daily life, and ethical considerations.

AI Showdown: Fable, Opus 5.5, Astra, Sol, And Luna – Which One Comes Out On Top?

A detailed comparison of leading AI models reveals Opus 5.5 leads in performance, Astra offers cost advantages, while Sol and Luna enable large-scale deployment.

The Local-First Agentic Operator

A single operator, empowered by agentic AI, now builds and manages diverse software products previously requiring organizations, emphasizing local-first, provider-agnostic principles.

Which Of These 15 AI Meeting Note Takers Fits Your 2027 Workflow?

A 15-product comparison highlights meeting recorders, wearables and workflow tradeoffs, while noting key gaps in pricing, privacy and performance data.